con-rgb.jpg (40175 bytes) 

       Home | Contact Us | Where to Buy | Tech Support | About Us

  Connectivity Equipment Specialist


Products Converters

1000BaseT to 1000BaseSX Gigabit Fiber (SC) 
Multi Mode Media Converter
Model# GC-G21SC
 
 
  • Complies with IEEE 802.3ab 1000BaseT and IEEE 802.3z 1000BaseSX
  • Provides 1000Mbps UTP and Fiber media link up to 550 meter (cable dependent)
  • Support half/full-duplex mode
  • MDI-MDIX auto-crossover support on RJ45 port
  • Plug and Play Installation

ConnectGear's GC-G21SC is a 1000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter offering a simple and cost-effective method to convert  between 1000BaseT UTP Cat. 5/5e cables and 1000BaseSX multimode 50/125, or 62.5/125um (805nm  wave length) fiber cables.

As defined in IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit Ethernet standards, 1000BaseT specifies the transmission over UTP cable can transmit signals up to 100 meters.  1000BaseSX specifies the transmission in fiber media can transmit signals up to 550 meters using multimode fiber cables..

The GC-G21SC comes with one MDI/MDIX auto-crossover support RJ45 connector that allows connection to a 1000BaseT device such as workstation, hub or switch and one fiber connection (multimode SC type connector) that allows connection to network devices equipped with 1000BaseSX interface or another GC-G21SC. 

Key Features

Specifications


About Us | Products | Where to Buy 
HomeTech Support 

 



Copyright 2005, ConnectGear, Inc.  All rights reserved.