con-rgb.jpg (40175 bytes) 

       Home | Contact Us | Where to Buy | Tech Support | About Us

  Connectivity Equipment Specialist


Products Converters

Gigabit Ethernet Fiber (SC) multimode Converter
Model# GC-G01SC

 
 
  • Complies with IEEE 802.3ab 1000BaseT and IEEE 802.3z 1000BaseSX
  • Provides 1000Mbps UTP and Fiber media link up to 550 meter (cable dependent).
  • Automatically operates in half-duplex and full-duplex
  • Plug and Play Installation

 

ConnectGear's GC-G01SC is a 1000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter offering a simple and cost-effective method to convert  between 1000BaseT UTP Cat. 5e cables and 1000BaseSX multimode 50/125, or 62.5/125um fiber cables.

As defined in IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit Ethernet standards, 1000BaseT specifies the transmission over UTP Cat. 5e can transmit signals up to 100 meters.  1000BaseSX specifies the transmission in fiber media can transmit signals up to 550 meters using multimode fiber cables..

The GC-G01SC comes with one Auto MDI/MDIX RJ45 connector that allows connection to a 1000BaseT device such as workstation, hub or switch and one fiber connection (multimode SC type connector) that allows you to connect to other 1000BaseSX device or another GC-G01SC.. 

The GC-G01SC is truly a plug-and-play device, no jumper settings or switch settings are required.  Full-Duplex and Half-Duplex operating mode is automatically adjusted according to the devices connected
to GC-G01SC.

Key Features

Specifications


About Us | Products | Where to Buy 
HomeTech Support 

 



Copyright 2003, ConnectGear, Inc.  All rights reserved.